View Slideshow View Slideshow

Plant Name: Celosia argentea

 

Common name: Common Cockscomb

Marathi:              Kurdu

English:                Common Cockscomb

Jawhar:                Kurdu

 

 

Identification guide

General

Common cockscomb is an erect, usually much-branched, annual plant growing 40 - 200cm tall.

This species is one of the most promising leaf crops for cultivation in poor or variable growing conditions

Stems

Leaves

Lanceolate-oblong to narrowly linear, acute to obtuse, slender petiole, alternate spiral, cuneate base

Flowers

Dense, white to pink, terminal on the stem and branches, bracts and bracteols lanceolate

Fruits

A capsule, globose. Seeds 12, reticulate.

 

Habit / Habitat

Annual herbaceous vegetable

in harvested fields, hill slopes, arable land . It is easily grown in mediterranean, desert, subtropical, temperate or tropic climate.

 

 

Edible parts

World wide use

Tender leaves and shoots

Used by tribal community in Jawhar

Tender leaves and shoots

 

Method of consumption

Jawhar tribal

Young leaves are steamed and cooked with onion and local masalas as vegetable

Other Recipe

Medicinal use

 

Nutritional and medicinal information

Proximate and Mineral composition of C. argentea

Parameter                          Compositition (%)

Crude fat                             1.0+/- 0.01

Crude Protein                    5.17+/- 0.06

Elements                             Composition (mg/100g)

Calcium                                                178.08+/- 0.05

Iron                                        15.25+/- 0.23

Potassium                           62.34+/- 0.38

Sodium                                 35.25+/- 0.30

 

Pharmaceutical significance

The leaves of the C. argentea is reported to have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-metastatic, anti-diabetic, wound healing, anti- diarrheal anti-microbial properties .

 

Harvesting and preserving

The green form can be harvested for leaves and green shoots 30 - 40 days from sowing, and for seeds after 80 - 90 days. The red form is somewhat slower, but produces seeds 100 - 120 days from sowing.        

 

Propagation and Storage

Season of collection

November-December

How to grow it?

Seeds or seedlings are used for cultivation

Method of storage

1) Leaves are non-perishable hence eaten fresh. Seeds could be stored in a dry places.

 

Other uses

In West tropical Africa the leaves are eaten as an alternative spinach as it is considered rich in protein and vitamins

In Philippines the leaves are not eaten by women during menstruation 

In Sri Lanka, leaves used for inflammations, fever, and itching. Seeds used for fever and mouth sores 

 

Classification

Kingdom:                            Plantae

Division:                              Spermatophyta

Sub-division:                     Angiospermae

Class:                                    Dicotyledonae

Sub-class:                            Apetalae

Series:                                  Curvembryae

Family:                                 Amaranthaceae

Genus:                                 Celosia

Species:                               argentea

 

References

 

  1. http://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/33021
  2. http://www.growplants.org/growing/celosia-argentea
  3. http://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/33021
  4. http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kindayohan.html
  5. http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kindayohan.html
  6. http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kindayohan.html
  7. http://www.growplants.org/growing/celosia-argentea
  8. http://www.ajol.info/index.php/njbas/article/viewFile/69363/57389
  9. http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kindayohan.html
  10. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Celosia+argentea

 

No Comments

Add a comment:

Code

*Required fields



Contribution

Login